World champion darts player
You are here:

Profile

Name: Dennis Priestley
Nickname: The Menace
Date of Birth: 16th July 1950
Height: 6 foot
Place of Birth: Mexborough, South Yorkshire
Home Town: Mexborough, South Yorkshire
Darts Used: Winmau 16g Dennis Priestley Signature
TV Debut: 1990
Walk on Music: Hell Raiser – The Sweet
Favourite Double: Double Top
Favourite Tournament: World Matchplay, Blackpool but also the tour tournaments at Barnsley Metrodome (only 10 minutes from my house!)
Most Memorable Darting Moment: Winning my first World Championship in 1991 but also my comeback tournament at the World Gran Prix after recovering from cancer treatment.
Best thing about Darts: Winning a match/tournament when all your friends and family are watching.
Worst thing about darts: Losing and feeling as though you have let everyone down
Other sporting interests: Football (Barnsley and Man Utd), Horse Racing, Cricket, Golf and playing cards with my mates.
Other interests: Watching films, doing crosswords, renovating properties and holidays!
Sporting Heroes: George Best, Bobby Charlton, Muhammad Ali and Lester Piggott


If I wasn’t a dart player id be … Retired!

A spot of history

I have been a professional darts player since 1991 when I won the first of my two world titles. Previous to that I ran my own coal merchant company delivering coal to the South Yorkshire area for over 20 years. At the time of winning the World Champs in 1991 I was also running a local Newsagents.

When I won the title I was 40 years old and thought this was as good an opportunity to turn professional and see what happened. I said to my friends and family if I got 10 years from the game from that point I would be happy. Now here I am 20 years later still battling on!

I went on to win quite a number of tournaments in the next couple of years up until the split from the BDO. This couldn’t have come at a worse time personally for myself as I had just been named captain of the England team. I have the unfortunate stats of been the only England captain never to actual captain the country in a fixture! If this is the price I had to pay to help create the PDC and be a major reason for its success over the years then who am I to complain!

I then went on to win the first ever PDC World Darts Championship in 1994, beating Phil Taylor in the final 6-1. To be honest when I entered this tournament I was in shocking form but knew if I could get my eye in I would only get better and my competitive spirit could carry me through. I am very proud of the fact that I am the inaugural winner of this tournament and no one can take that away from me. I am also the only player to win both world titles at the 1st attempt. So not bad for a coal man from Mexborough!

I would like to say that from this point forth I went on to win many other world titles. But as we all know one man seemed to stand in my way. I have lost count of the amount of finals that I lost to Phil Taylor over the years but I couldn’t have lost to a a better player. In my eyes Phil is up there with some of the greatest sports stars of our generation Jack Nicklaus, Tony McCoy, Stephen Hendry and Roger Federer. These are all multiple major winners but get a lot more respect than what Phil ever has. Obviously this is down to the reputation that darts has gained over the years. Recently this has changed and this is down to the work of the PDC and Sky in making darts one the most exciting sports to watch.

Even though I never added another world title to my list of achievements I still went on to win things and compete at the highest level. If you take a look at the achievements page on the website you can see all the things I have managed to win during my career.

Twitter

In the coming weeks I will be holding a monthly competition. The competition will enable you to ask me a question via twitter. The 10 best questions chosen by myself. I will then have the best questions published on my profile page. Please try and think of something that my other supporters and followers may find interesting.

Links

Book Dennis Priestley for your next exhibition or event
Dennis Priestley Exhibition


Dennis Priestley merchandise
Red Dragon Darts

Exhibition bookings

Dennis is available for Darts Exhibitions, Awards and Presentations. The Menace can arrive with full Darts stage set PA system, Walk on music for the players and top darts MC Paul Booth as host for the evening. Book Dennis then sit back and leave it to his team, Advice is given to guide you through the organisation to ensure the event is a great success. Dennis is very flexible and will accommodate the event to suit your requirements. Typically Dennis will take on all comers from the audience at either 501 - 601 or 701, generally playing between 16 and 20 legs. Book The Menace today.